coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Newsnodes and BNO News are working together to cover the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily between 6 and 9 p.m. ET.

 SUPPORT OUR US COVID TRACKER

 
 DATA FOR OCTOBER 15TH, 2021 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases45,220,540
New (on Oct 15):+100,281
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-12.7%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths726,285
New (on Oct 15):+2,026
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-11.3%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests684,684,699
New (on Oct 15):+2,071,401
Positivity rate:
(7 day average)
4.96 %
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital59,006
change-1,471
Currently in ICU:16,083
change-477

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Oct 16, 6:57 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Oct 16, 6:57 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Newsnodes and BNO News and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California4,787,7586,188-11.1
 Texas4,156,1516,839-22.2
 Florida3,664,0052,821-25.7
 New York2,496,8536,342-7.2
 Illinois1,665,7772,413-18.6
 Georgia1,615,6991,905-36.8
 Pennsylvania1,502,1245,725-6.6
 Ohio1,490,4514,937-17.7
 North Carolina1,446,8813,182-12.2
 Tennessee1,263,0682,088-21.6
 Michigan1,219,7159,989+3.6
 New Jersey1,178,9361,383-12
 Arizona1,129,4942,399-8.3
 Indiana996,3412,262-15.6
 Virginia902,9382,357-21.5
 South Carolina883,9821,527-26.9
 Wisconsin852,6622,740-15.6
 Missouri839,4181,469-17.7
 Massachusetts833,3111,649-0.6
 Alabama812,6941,143-25.6
 Minnesota755,4013,341-5.3
 Louisiana751,874559-16.2
 Kentucky723,8891,994-9.2
 Colorado704,8392,850+9.5
 Washington695,0162,679-0.4
 Oklahoma631,8721,179+20.2
 Maryland548,7431,068-8.3
 Utah529,1471,493-10.3
 Arkansas506,011714-2
 Mississippi497,790411-30.4
 Iowa469,875--15.8
 Nevada441,021521+258.3
 Kansas423,2831,821-11.1
 Connecticut397,123494+5.9
 US Military378,444--62.9
 Oregon348,7661,150-18.6
 Idaho276,0801,520-1.7
 Nebraska275,694701-7.3
 New Mexico263,755801-6.2
 West Virginia258,4131,371-12.5
 Puerto Rico183,274108-9.5
 Rhode Island176,405315+7.4
 Montana164,6691,142-10.3
 South Dakota149,996318-7.2
 North Dakota140,746560-16.2
 Delaware139,380442-12.5
 New Hampshire128,047626+11.4
 Alaska122,678968+14.4
 Maine97,183551-21.7
 Wyoming97,137473-9.6
 Hawaii82,110156-32.5
 District of Columbia62,976124-24.1
 Vermont36,730227+12.9
 Guam16,795105-17.2
 US Virgin Islands7,04525-14.1
 Northern Mariana Islands183--
 American Samoa---


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Alaska1233.38
 Montana791.49
 Wyoming695.7
 North Dakota675.95
 Nevada665.3
 Idaho658.07
 Guam626.79
 West Virginia609.3
 Minnesota498.87
 Michigan439.81



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 000 000 inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 West Virginia508.68
 Montana441.26
 Wyoming381.44
 Guam333.33
 Idaho331.14
 Ohio318.14
 Alaska287.28
 Kentucky284.34
 North Dakota252.29
 Tennessee243.5



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Arkansas18.01
 West Virginia13.84
 Alabama11.19
 Idaho10.45
 Wyoming9.62
 Georgia8.43
 Guam8.33
 South Carolina8.3
 Kentucky7.66
 Oklahoma7.54






 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |