coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:60682
Total deaths:1102
New cases today:+0
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Kenya51.22
 Madagascar48.95
 Zambia45.97
 Zimbabwe32.42
 Malawi25.09
 Mozambique7.94
 Tanzania0.88

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Zambia1.35
 Kenya0.8
 Malawi0.78
 Zimbabwe0.71
 Madagascar0.56
 Mozambique0.05
 Tanzania0.04

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  23 Jul - 10 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  23 Jul - 10 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 11 AugData for 10 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya269284230026928423
 Madagascar132021510013202151
 Zambia8210241008210241
 Zimbabwe4748104004748104
 Malawi4674146004674146
 Mozambique24111600241116
 Tanzania509210050921


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |