coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:110032
Total deaths:2046
New cases today:+0
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Kenya95.1
 Zambia90.7
 Madagascar62.92
 Zimbabwe56.7
 Mozambique40.05
 Malawi31.64
 Tanzania0.88

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Zambia1.95
 Kenya1.75
 Zimbabwe1.65
 Malawi0.98
 Madagascar0.9
 Mozambique0.29
 Tanzania0.04

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, East Africa

Data range:  12 Apr4 Oct - 28 Oct © newsnodes.com    

    note: to hide countries, click on the labels on top of the chart.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, East Africa

Data range:  12 Apr4 Oct - 28 Oct © newsnodes.com    

    note: to hide countries, click on the labels on top of the chart.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  29 Sep - 27 Oct © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  29 Sep - 27 Oct © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 OctData for 27 Oct
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya499979200049997920
 Madagascar169682440016968244
 Zambia162003480016200348
 Mozambique1216188001216188
 Zimbabwe8303242008303242
 Malawi5894183005894183
 Tanzania509210050921


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |