coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Europe

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:54193633
Total deaths:1157277
New cases today:+55540
New deaths today:+1126


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Montenegro15964.11
 Czechia15589.16
 Slovenia12367.53
 Luxembourg11452.44
 Sweden10846.13
 Lithuania10091.52
 Estonia9870.29
 Netherlands9852.75
 Belgium9359.87
 France9218.17

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Hungary309.46
 Bosnia and Herzegovina292.28
 Czechia283.37
 Macedonia262.99
 Bulgaria257.26
 Montenegro255.98
 Slovakia229.1
 Belgium217.9
 Slovenia212.46
 Italy210.33

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  29 May - 23 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  29 May - 23 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF EUROPE

Europe has been divided into eight regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These eight regions are:
- The Nordics
- Western Europe
- Southern Europe
- Central Europe
- The Western Balkans
- The Baltics
- Southeastern Europe
- Eastern Europe



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EUROPE)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 France6001476109710179934-30.7-34.4
 Turkey538173649293561458-5.4-21.8
 Russia535091913034716932474+26.4+23.8
 United Kingdom46519881280081115114+44.4+53.2
 Italy4254294127322100028-34.2-48.5
 Spain376869180719342919-28.5-53
 Germany37227829047288264-47.2-23
 Poland28790307485816229-36.2-36.9
 Ukraine22301425205370639-38.2-36.9
 Netherlands1680228177307482-35.2-
 Czechia1666192302831145-30.2-32.4
 Sweden10880141460894311+141-
 Romania1080323324655885-41.1-7.3
 Belgium1079640251414216-40-7.2
 Portugal8668261707411333+35-
 Hungary807684299638116-31.3+101.3
 Serbia71591370101015-32.8-
 Switzerland699003102711482-45.8-
 Austria645740106841202-34.3-
 Bulgaria421152180008511-25.5+5.8
 Greece4189431258138817-37.2-11.6
 Belarus41155130636589-21.9-2.1
 Slovakia39138512502397-40.6-
 Georgia360828521166416-5.7+0.6
 Croatia3592598188684-37.2-52.4
 Azerbaijan3355684963481-10.7-
 Denmark29195625312131-39.2-
 Lithuania2784664371653-57.6-
 Ireland26949549793177-0.8-
 Slovenia2570664416601-47-
 Moldova2562326175513+5.2-
 Armenia2243304502752+1.1-
 Bosnia and Herzegovina20488696482716-22+53.8
 Macedonia155640547791-45.4-
 Latvia1369752497963-33.6-53.7
 Albania132496245540--
 Estonia1308551269320-36.2-
 Norway1295457901810+1.9-
 Montenegro1000951605170-17-
 Finland94489967810+12.6-
 Cyprus73832374740+32.9-
 Luxembourg70547818120-53.6-
 Malta3059542020--
 Andorra1386412750--
 Iceland66303010--
 San Marino50919000--
 Liechtenstein31215800--
 Monaco25543330--
 Vatican2600--


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |