coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:3464473
Total deaths:85825
New cases today:+7571
New deaths today:+388


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Mayotte2836.09
 Cape Verde2452.55
 South Africa2420.74
 Tunisia1698.47
 Libya1677.56
 Namibia1299.6
 Morocco1279.41
 Eswatini1261.67
 Reunion1091.23
 Botswana808.59

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 South Africa70.22
 Tunisia53.76
 Eswatini41.72
 Libya26.01
 Cape Verde23.09
 Morocco22.41
 Mayotte22.18
 Namibia12.79
 Mauritania9.06
 Egypt8.98

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  1 Jan - 25 Jan © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  1 Jan - 25 Jan © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF AFRICA

Africa has been divided into nine regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These nine regions are:
- North Africa
- Saharan Africa
- West Africa
- Gulf of Guinea
- Horn of Africa
- East Africa
- Central Africa
- Southern Africa
- East African Islands



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 South Africa14175374111710086524-29.6-5.2
 Morocco466626817292628-9.4-7
 Tunisia1986366287239377-14.3+15.2
 Egypt162486901274453-20.1-4
 Ethiopia13413220713695-11.8-
 Nigeria1215661504159710+8.5-10
 Libya113688176365714+5.9+16.7
 Algeria10585428662524+2.3-
 Kenya9998317441172-7.9-
 Ghana607943675813+147.5-
 Zambia45337639110513-21.7+20.9
 Uganda391493171522+210.2-
 Namibia324253192955-2-
 Mozambique3278136376216+4.4+120.3
 Zimbabwe31320100558842-28.1+41.8
 Cameroon296174623262+367.6-
 Sudan28522172232017-24.3-11.9
 Ivory Coast268501462301-19-
 Senegal247285752439-4.6+21.1
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo220486611303-36.7-
 Angola19399459753-23.1-
 Malawi1939550898928+77.8+118.1
 Madagascar18743279631-17.3-
 Botswana18630883686--
 Mauritania16222410472-51.5-
 Eswatini1448447922015+2+26.7
 Guinea1437982300+13.4-
 Cape Verde13489127711-17.5-
 Rwanda133111772934+39.1-
 Gabon1027867540+84.6-
 Burkina Faso100381121211-23.2-
 Reunion970145370+31.8-
 Mali7983323212-39.6-
 Republic of the Congo7887117250-67.6-
 Lesotho76561231844-66.1-35.8
 Mayotte7544591330+146.4-
 Djibouti59196120--
 Equatorial Guinea54018660--
 Central African Republic49806310--
 Somalia475413010--
 Togo466275510+4.3-
 Niger4353151282-29.6-
 Gambia395812890--
 South Sudan386564230--
 Benin364348330+110.9-
 Chad3161116381-25.6-
 Sierra Leone313977190-22.8-
 Guinea-Bissau25334580--
 Comoros226871974+65.7-
 Eritrea1940690-80.4-
 Liberia19148440-68.5-
 Burundi14792330+3.4-
 Sao Tome and Principe11881770-39.4-
 Seychelles10333490+84.6-
 Mauritius5561010--
 Tanzania5092100--


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |