coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:5326383
Total deaths:139320
New cases today:+23315
New deaths today:+613


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Mayotte7293.98
 Cape Verde5838.36
 Tunisia3346.82
 Reunion3318.56
 South Africa3178.16
 Namibia3036.71
 Botswana2968.19
 Libya2822.09
 Eswatini1642.33
 Morocco1446.85

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Tunisia122.43
 South Africa101.2
 Mayotte65.41
 Eswatini58.97
 Cape Verde51.64
 Namibia47.25
 Libya46.94
 Botswana46.4
 Reunion25.42
 Morocco25.37

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  29 May - 22 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  29 May - 22 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF AFRICA

Africa has been divided into nine regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These nine regions are:
- North Africa
- Saharan Africa
- West Africa
- Gulf of Guinea
- Horn of Africa
- East Africa
- Central Africa
- Southern Africa
- East African Islands



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 South Africa18435725909212393148+41.4+13.4
 Morocco52717492473895+5.2-
 Tunisia38777314223244385+21.9+21.3
 Egypt2782951593555635-20.2-3.9
 Ethiopia27539142901295-25.1-
 Libya19125331812432+4.4-
 Kenya17987634845348+22-45.2
 Nigeria1673312118340+33.2-
 Algeria13667936503709+6.9+15.6
 Zambia1336591744259743+20.5+79.6
 Ghana95236794591-9.4-
 Cameroon804871320571+113.2-
 Namibia757661179142224+48+93.7
 Uganda73401714126936-9.9+260.4
 Mozambique727758522072+175.6-
 Botswana68387106990720+93.7+137.2
 Ivory Coast48058309210-62.6-
 Zimbabwe4271416913428+140.4-
 Senegal424721159600+30-
 Madagascar42137903272-8.2-
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo385538913335+2.9-
 Angola378748751365+3.9-
 Sudan365222748312+19.6-
 Malawi349961173582+129.5-
 Rwanda322963924833+129-
 Cape Verde32111284581-15.1-
 Reunion295022261521-12-
 Gabon24885158210+76-
 Guinea23579167210+51.8-
 Mauritania20415482381+3-
 Mayotte1940217430--
 Eswatini18854677140+34.9-
 Somalia1486877560--
 Seychelles14755531461-8.6-
 Mali1438652450--
 Togo13735128120-16.1-
 Burkina Faso1346916810--
 Republic of the Congo12404164691--
 Djibouti1159515530--
 Lesotho11128329290+144.2-
 South Sudan10786115140--
 Equatorial Guinea870812070--
 Benin817010440--
 Central African Republic71399850--
 Gambia605418150--
 Eritrea550821711+19.6-
 Niger546919320--
 Burundi53008310+55.5-
 Sierra Leone496384730+113.4-97.8
 Chad494817410--
 Comoros398514620--
 Guinea-Bissau38346940--
 Liberia310999891+222.4-
 Sao Tome and Principe23633710--
 Mauritius183618150-49-
 Tanzania5092100--


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |